Please Note Cookies are used on this site to provide the best user experience. If you continue, we assume that you agree to receive cookies from this site. OK

FlirtyorDirty Data Protection & Privacy Statement

Data privacy is of high importance for FlirtyorDirty Ltd and we want to be open and transparent with our processing of your personal data. We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected.

What is the legal basis for processing my personal data?

We require certain information to allow us to provide you with our services. For example if you order products from us we need to know some details including your name, an email address and phone number and of course the address so we can facilitate your request. If you don't provide any personal data we will be unable to facilitate your quote request or order.

What types of personal data do we collect?

Making contact with FlirtyorDirty (e.g. by filling in a contact form or via an email) will result in the collection, processing and usage of your personal data for the purpose of dealing with your request as well as future inquiries.

Contact Name We will use this to service your enquiry and to ensure we are speaking to the correct person when we make contact.

Contact Company Name (if provided)

Contact Phone Number (if provided) We will use this to service your enquiry, we will call you so we can discuss your enquiry with yourself.

Contact Email We will use this to service your enquiry, we will email details of the product you have enquired about.

Date & Time Stamp Of Enquiry We will use this to service your order and for compliance to ensure we can provide proof of enquiry made.

Other types of personal data we may collect

In order to process your order we will process the following categories of personal data:

Contact/Card Holder's Billing Address We need this for card verification purposes

Shipping Address We need this so we know where to send your order

Credit/Debit Card Details These are not stored in-house but with our payment gateway (Sagepay) on their secure servers

Order History Details of any past orders you have made with us

Marketing Preferences i.e. if you have subscribed to one of our newsletters

IP Address IP addresses are stored on log-in attempts (for security breach control)

Comments on Blogs Your name and email address will be collected if you wish to comment on a blog post on our website.

Company & Product Reviews Your name may be recorded if you wish to email us a review of our company or tell us your thoughts about a product. If you do not wish to have your review posted on our website you have the right to remove it.


Newsletter Sign Up & Marketing Preferences

If you have consented to sign up to our newsletter we will e-mail you from time-to-time with exciting offers and promotions. This will help you take advantage of savings we may have on a product you'd normally order or an item that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive emails regarding promotions, just 'opt out' and you will only receive emails regarding orders that you have placed. Occasionally we may ask you to email us with your opinion on a particular subject, and may publish these comments, if you advise us that you do not wish to have your comment and name published, we will not do so.

Where do we store your data?

Your data is stored on our secured server hosted by Namesco in the UK and securely within the the companies internal network.

  • - Protected by SSL security
  • - Dedicated server in protected building (own names servers too - no external connections)
  • - Regular scans for viruses
  • - Regular scans for hack scripts
  • - Regular scans for vulnerabilities (XSS/CSFR)
  • - Regular updates to server OS / Software packages
  • - Intrusion detection by monitoring server logs 

Is my data safe?

The personal data in your account can only be accessed by you online by entering your password. Any personal or payment details are encrypted when submitted online or via our payment gateway (Sagepay). We have strict guidelines and measures in place to prevent unauthorised persons from accessing the data in your account.

Security facts

We offer the use of the latest secure server software (SSL) which encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Security

Using your credit card to make purchases via our payment gateway (Sagepay) is a secure way to pay for your goods. We have put a number of security steps in place to give you, the customer, total confidence when paying for services from us:

1. All sensitive information, including personal details as well as credit card information, is encrypted through the use of our secure server software (SSL). This means that information can only be exchanged between you and us, and that no third party can access this data. The padlock symbol on your browser shows which pages are covered by this security system.

2. All historical information regarding credit card, name, and address details is held on First Data's secure computer. We do not retain live records of credit card information on our web servers after the transaction has been completed (i.e. we will ask for your payment details each time you order from us unless you have set up an account with us and organised alternative payment methods).

Will my data be sent to a third party?

We will only pass on your personal data to a third party if they are involved in processing your order. This may include couriers, card payment processors and Banks. The data submitted will only be used for the purpose of executing your order and we do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to advertisers or marketing firms.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. Flirtyordirty take security seriously that's why we have a secure True BusinessID™ from GeoTrust®, the ultimate online security and trust solution delivering both 256-bit SSL security and the True Site™ trust mark providing third-party website identity validation. Sites secured with GeoTrust's True BusinessID™ are utilizing the highest level of encryption or security possible. This means you can rest assured that communications (e.g. credit card numbers and personal details) between your browser and this sites web servers are private and secure when the Secure Socket Layer session is activated.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small data files sent from a website's servers and stored on a web browser that are used to 'remember' your computer or device as you progress through a web site, add items to your basket or make sure you remain logged in for example.

What are cookies used for?

We use cookies to enable us to deliver a high quality online shopping experience for our customers. Our cookies collect information on pages viewed and products purchased and are essential for effective operation of the website. They do not contain personal information about you i.e your name, address or other contact details. We also use Google Analytics for tracking visitor sessions and identifying new visitors from returning visitors, their geographical location and browser information. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information.

Description of categories of cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies: Allow you to move around the website and use essential features like secure areas, shopping baskets and online billing. These cookies don't gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet. We don't require your consent to set these cookies.

Performance Cookies: Collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance most visited pages. They do not collect information which identifies visitors personally. They help improve how our website works.

Advertising Cookies: FlirtyorDirty do not set advertising cookies.

Google Analytics: FlirtyorDirty uses Google analytics (a data analysis tool) that collects and stores data in a pseudonymised way.

You can prevent Google Analytics from retrieving your data by clicking on the Opt out of Google Analytics Cookies button. An opt-out cookie will be placed to prevent future data recording. You can find more information on user terms and conditions here: Google Analytics Terms of Service and Google Analytics security and privacy principles. Google Analytics has been extended to make anonymous gathering of IP address data (so called IP masking) possible by means of Google analytics with their code “gat._anonymizeIp();“ which has been implemented in our Google Analytics account. You can adjust the settings of your browser to prevent the use of cookies however the vast majority of our website will be non-functional.

List of cookies used on the FlirtyorDirty website

Strictly Necessary
Cookie Name(s) Used by Purpose

sid_customer_c601d
All areas of the site These cookies keeps track of whether user is logged in and saves their shopping basket details.
Performance
Cookie Name(s) Used by Purpose
__qca, __qcb, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz Google Analytics, all areas of the site These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from geographically, and the pages they have visited, the devices and browsers the visitor is using.

How to reject or delete this cookie
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Advertising Cookies
Cookie Name(s) Used by Purpose
N/A N/A We do not use Advertising Cookies on FlirtyorDirty

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to store and process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Consent is required for FlirtyorDirty Ltd to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used. You may withdraw consent at any time by logging into your account page on our website where you can request to delete your account.

How long do we keep your data?

FlirtyorDirty Ltd will keep your data until you request that we should remove it or you access your account on our website and delete it yourself.

What are your rights?

Right to Access: You can access your personal data that FlirtyorDirty Ltd has by logging into your account page on our website. Here you can download all the data  FlirtyorDirty Ltd hold on you or request to have in deleted. Bear in mind if you do delete your data you not be able to log in to our website  again without making a new account.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to Erasure: In certain certain circumstances you have the right to erase any personal data processed by FlirtyorDirty Ltd.  FlirtyorDirty Ltd will keep your personal data if there are any legal requirements (e.g. for book keeping purposes) or if there is an open dispute.

Right to Restriction: In certain circumstances you can request the restriction or suppression of your personal data verbally or in writing.

Right to Portability: You can ask for the data FlirtyorDirty Ltd holds on you to be transferred to another organisation.

Right to Object: You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing by unsubscribing from a marketing email or by adjusting the settings in your account on our website.

Right to Object to automated processing, including profiling: You have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Right to Complain: In the event that FlirtyorDirty Ltd refuses your request under rights of access you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority of the alleged infringement.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by FlirtyorDirty Ltd or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and FlirtyorDirty Ltd's Data Protection Officer.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly here:

FlirtyorDirty Ltd.

9 hills View, Barnstaple, Devon EX32 8BN

https://www.flirtyordirty.co.uk
info@flirtyordirty.co.uk
0845 643 1221


Information Commission Officer (ICO)

Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk
casework@ico.org.uk
0303 123 1113

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date which was last modified on 25/05/2018.